Copernicia cerifera cera carnauba wax

Copernicia cerifera cera carnauba wax

Behind the Scenes of Ethique's B Corp Certification Reading Copernicia cerifera cera carnauba wax 1 minute

Carnauba wax is a hard, brittle wax derived from the Copernica prunifera tree, which is native to Brazil. It is incredibly versatile thanks to its many unique properties, and is often used as vegan alternative to beeswax. It can be found across many industries, from pharmaceuticals and food (it keeps tablet and candy coatings shiny and crisp) to cosmetics and household polishes. Fun fact: it is used to coat dental floss!

Carnauba wax is very popular in lip products thanks to its beautiful non-sticky, glossy sheen. It's also a fantastic emollient that forms a protective barrier on the lips to prevent trans-epidermal water loss, and has a high melting point which helps to stabilise our lipsticks in high temperatures.